| 1 |
What is the primary advantage of using cup lump rubber (CLR) in cold mix asphalt (CMA)?
|
Improves functional properties of the asphalt |
|
Enhance the thermal stability and elasticity of bitumen.
|
By crossing unrelated options (No Internet Usage)
Cooking time / production cost and flavor and shelf life have nothing to do with asphalt. |
7 |
-.50
-.25
+.25
เต็ม
0
-35%
+30%
+35%
|
| 2 |
Which property of CMA is significantly improved by the addition of CLR?
|
Tensile strength |
|
CLR enhances the elasticity and flexibility of the asphalt, Cooking time / taste and nutritional value have nothing to do with CMA and CLR
Color doesn't do anything. |
By crossing unrelated options (No Internet Usage) |
7 |
-.50
-.25
+.25
เต็ม
0
-35%
+30%
+35%
|
| 3 |
If the tensile strength of CMA increases by 26% due to the addition of CLR and the original tensile strength was 5 MPa, what is the new tensile strength?
|
6.3 MPa |
|
= 5 * (1 + 26%) = 5 * (1.26) = 6.3 MPa |
Using the Formula of New Tensile = Old Tensile * (1 + Increase) (No Internet Usage) |
7 |
-.50
-.25
+.25
เต็ม
0
-35%
+30%
+35%
|
| 4 |
Given that the rut depth decreases by 70% when CLR is added to CMA and the original rut depth was 10 mm, what is the new rut depth?
|
3 mm |
|
= 10 * (1 - 70%) = 10 * (1 - 0.7) = 10 * 0.3 = 3 mm |
Using the Formula of New rut depth = Old rut depth * ( 1 - abs(Decrease)) where abs() is the absolute value, to prevent confusion having a negative value. (No Internet Usage) |
7 |
-.50
-.25
+.25
เต็ม
0
-35%
+30%
+35%
|
| 5 |
If the CMA with CLR has a TSR (Tensile Strength Ratio) value of 104% and the minimum requirement is 80%, by what percentage does the TSR exceed the requirement?
|
24% |
|
The keyword "Exceed" tells us how much the strength value exceed 80% which is 104% - 80% = 24% |
You can get the Percentage exceed by Exceeding the Requirement = 104% - 80% = 24%
In the other hand, if it is relative increase as a percentage of minimum value, it would be (104-80)/80 * 100 = 30% (No Internet Usage) |
7 |
-.50
-.25
+.25
เต็ม
0
-35%
+30%
+35%
|
| 6 |
What is the potential increase in moisture damage resistance for CMA-CR compared to conventional CMA if the improvement is 12%?
|
12% |
|
Increase = 12/100 * R = 0.12R which is 12% still. |
If we denote the Moisture damage resistance of CMA as R, the Moisture damage resistance of CMA with CLR will be R increased by 12%, Which is expressed as Increase = 12/100 * R = 0.12R which is 12% still. (No Internet Usage) |
7 |
-.50
-.25
+.25
เต็ม
0
-35%
+30%
+35%
|
| 7 |
If the shear resistance of CLR-modified CMA increases due to the membrane effect, which physical property is most directly influenced?
|
Elasticity |
|
The membrane effect enhances the material's ability to deform elastically under stress, there by increasing in resistance to shear force. |
Given by the Article provided |
7 |
-.50
-.25
+.25
เต็ม
0
-35%
+30%
+35%
|
| 8 |
The viscosity of CLR-modified bitumen at 135°C is 1.16 Pa·s. If the shear rate is 50 s^-1, what is the shear stress?
|
58 Pa |
|
= 1.16 Pa s * 50 sec^-1 = 58 Pa |
By using the formula Shear Stress = Viscosity / Shear Rate, or in variable : \tau = \eta * (dv/dx or velocity respect to distance)
(No Internet Usage) |
7 |
-.50
-.25
+.25
เต็ม
0
-35%
+30%
+35%
|
| 9 |
If the mass loss in the Cantabro test for CMA-CR is 14.6% and the maximum accepted limit is 20%, by how much does CMA-CR fall below the limit?
|
5.4% |
|
Using Subtraction : 20% - 14.6% = 5.4% |
By using Percentage Missing = 20% - 14.6% = 5.4% (No Internet Usage) |
7 |
-.50
-.25
+.25
เต็ม
0
-35%
+30%
+35%
|
| 10 |
What is the significance of using cup lump rubber in the context of environmental sustainability?
|
It helps in lowering carbon emissions during production. |
|
Cup lump rubber, derived from natural rubber is a renewable resource, it is energy efficiency which requires lower temperature compared to hot mix asphalt |
By crossing choices, Cooking / Nutrients / Color and Taste has no relation to asphalt. (No Internet Usage) |
7 |
-.50
-.25
+.25
เต็ม
0
-35%
+30%
+35%
|
| 11 |
What is one of the emerging trends affecting China's oil and gas pipeline development strategies?
|
Digitization |
|
Using Digitization enable real time monitoring and control of pipeline operations, enhancing efficiency and optimizing resource use. This can leads to cost savings |
Choice Crossing. Cooking, Increase Cost, Shelf Life and Flavor has nothing to do with this |
7 |
-.50
-.25
+.25
เต็ม
0
-35%
+30%
+35%
|
| 12 |
What is the proportion of natural gas pipelines in the total length of long-distance oil and gas pipelines in China as of 2022?
|
60% |
|
Given by the article : To expand natural gas infrastructure to meet growing energy demands and support a transition towards cleaner energy |
Given by the article |
7 |
-.50
-.25
+.25
เต็ม
0
-35%
+30%
+35%
|
| 13 |
If the total length of long-distance oil and gas pipelines in China is 180,000 km, how many kilometers are dedicated to natural gas pipelines?
|
108,000 km |
|
= (60/100) * 180000 = 108000 km |
By Using the formula of Natural Gas Line = Total Gas Line * Percentage (No Internet Usage) |
7 |
-.50
-.25
+.25
เต็ม
0
-35%
+30%
+35%
|
| 14 |
According to the article, if the target length for oil and gas pipelines is 210,000 km by 2025, how many kilometers need to be constructed from the 2022 total?
|
30,000 km |
|
Kilometers required to construct = 210000 - 180000 = 30000 km |
Given : If the total length of long-distance oil and gas pipelines in China is 180,000 km
Kilometer Required = Target - Available (No Internet Usage)
|
7 |
-.50
-.25
+.25
เต็ม
0
-35%
+30%
+35%
|
| 15 |
If the failure rate of oil and gas pipelines in Europe is 0.29 per year per hundred kilometers, what is the failure rate per year for a pipeline network of 1,000 kilometers?
|
2.9 failures |
|
= 0.29 * (1000/100) = 0.29 * 10 = 2.9 |
Given 0.29 per year per 100 km
So at 1000 km, the rate will be Rate * Ratio (No Internet Usage) |
7 |
-.50
-.25
+.25
เต็ม
0
-35%
+30%
+35%
|
| 16 |
What is one of the main causes of oil and gas pipeline failures in China according to the article?
|
Oil theft through drilling |
|
Oil Theft through drilling causing a leak which can cause problems. |
Choice Crossing, Cooking Time, Flavor, Shelf life and Nutritional Value has nothing to do with it. (No Internet Usage) |
7 |
-.50
-.25
+.25
เต็ม
0
-35%
+30%
+35%
|
| 17 |
Assuming the failure rate in the United States is 0.14 per year per hundred kilometers, calculate the expected number of failures per year for a 1,500 kilometers pipeline network.
|
2.1 failures |
|
= 0.14 * (1500/100) = 0.14 * 15 = 2.1 |
Given 0.14 per year failure rate
So at 1500 km, the rate will be Rate * Ratio (No Internet Usage) |
7 |
-.50
-.25
+.25
เต็ม
0
-35%
+30%
+35%
|
| 18 |
If a pipeline defect inspection technology improves detection efficiency by 25% and the current detection efficiency is 80%, what will be the new detection efficiency?
|
100% |
|
New eff = 105/80 * 100 = 100% |
Using the formula relative to the old efficiency : (Old + Improvement)/Old * 100 (No Internet Usage) |
7 |
-.50
-.25
+.25
เต็ม
0
-35%
+30%
+35%
|
| 19 |
If a vibration signal monitoring system faces a 15% reduction in noise levels due to a new technology and the original noise level was 200 units, what is the new noise level?
|
170 units |
|
= (85/100) * 200 = 170 Units |
Using the formula of (100 - Reduction)/Noise Units * 100 (No Internet Usage) |
7 |
-.50
-.25
+.25
เต็ม
0
-35%
+30%
+35%
|
| 20 |
For a hydrogen pipeline with an embrittlement rate of 0.05% per year, calculate the total embrittlement after 10 years.
|
0.5% |
|
= 0.05% * 10 = 0.5% |
Using the Formula : Rate * Years (No Internet Usage) |
7 |
-.50
-.25
+.25
เต็ม
0
-35%
+30%
+35%
|